Quick Links

Quick Links

Back to top

Eastbury Community School

Extra Curricular Activities

Primary

 


Nursery

Reception

Year 1

Year 2

Year 3

Year 4

Year 5

Year 6

Day of the week

Time

Leader of the Club

 

Yr 6 Booster

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Monday

AM

Mrs Wilkinson

 

Times table club

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Monday

AM

Mr Collier

 

Ballet

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Monday

PM

Miss Knight

Cricket

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Monday

PM

Coach Aaron

Spanish

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Monday

PM

Ms Troitino

 

Yr 1 Tutoring

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Monday

PM

Mrs Wilkinson

 

Yr 4 Tutoring

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Monday

PM

Mr Connolly

 

Yr 6 Booster

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Tuesday

AM

Mrs Wilkinson

 

Times table club

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Tuesday

AM

Mr Collier

 

Gymnastics

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Tuesday

PM

Coach Aaron

Times table club

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Wednesday

AM

Mr Collier

 

Choir

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Wednesday

AM

Mrs Wilkinson

Spanish

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Wednesday

PM

Ms Troitino

 

Multi-sports

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Wednesday

PM

Coach Aaron

 

Times table club

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Thursday

AM

Mr Collier

Grammar Booster

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Thursday

AM

Ms George

 

1:1 Tutoring

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Thursday

AM

Ms Wilkinson

 

Year 1 Tutoring

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Thursday

PM

Ms Begum

Year 4 Tutoring

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Thursday

PM

Ms Mehza

 

Tennis

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Thursday

PM

Coach Aaron

Football

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Thursday

PM

Mr Karim

 

Times table club

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Friday

AM

Mr Collier

 

Girls Football

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Friday

PM

Mrs Charles

 

Football Training

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Friday

PM

Mr Karim

 

Football

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Friday

PM

Coach Aaron

Arts & Craft Club

Arts and crafts

The children had the option to create a board game. Some children created a fitness board game and some created a funny one, where they had to complete challenges when they landed on a square.

Cooking Club

Cooking

The children made pizza boats! They choose their toppings and we watched the cheese melt in the oven. ‘These are delicious’ said Child A.

Science

We conducted an experiment to see what would happen when we mix vinegar and baking powder. The children learned that a chemical reaction formed when the two chemicals combined. ‘Look it is fizzing Miss Lynch’ said Child B.

From this experiment we decided to see what would happen if we placed the same substances in a boat and see if it would move.

Firstly, the children created their boats using the available materials.

We next placed the baking powder and vinegar together and saw if it made the boats move.

Free Flow

Free flow

The children took the initiative to work together and create a car. Together they gathered blocks and wheels to build the structure. They then proceeded to take turns to drive the car to a different location. 

Secondary

Clubs

Year 7

Year 8

Year 9

Year 10

Year 11

Year 12

Year 13

Day

Time

Staff

KS5 French Support

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mon

15:30-16:30

M Lostau

Badminton

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mon

15:05-16:30

R Davies

ECS Band

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mon

After School

I Cain

Fitness (Multi Gym)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mon

15:05-16:15

J Goy

Football

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mon

15:05-16:30

J Clarke

Football

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mon

15:05-16:45

M Hussain

Football (Girls)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mon

15:05-16:45

S Keyworth

Geography Support GCSE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mon

15:05-16:05

 

Keyboard Club

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mon

Break 2

 

Korean

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mon

Break 2

S Manane

Maths

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mon

15:05-16:05

S Rupra

Science Catch-Up

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 Mon

Break 

V Amoah

Science Star Crest Award - Silver

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mon

15:05-16:05

K Chavda

Study Support KS5

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mon

15:15-16:15

J Moore

Basketball

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Tues

15:05-16:15

M Hussain

Debate Mate

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Tues

15:05-16:05

 

DofE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Tues

15:05-16:05

Z Carpenter

Fitness (Multi Gym)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Tues

15:05-16:15

J Swaby

Football (Girls)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Tues

15:05-16:15/45

J Reynolds-Blanche

Geography Support GCSE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Tues

15:05-16:05

 

Guitar Workshop

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Tues

Break 2

I Cain / V Jackson

Maths

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Tues

15:05-16:05

S Rupra

Science Ambassadors

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Tues

15:05-16:05

S Haque / W Malik

Science Catch-Up

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Tues

Break 

V Amoah

Science Club

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Tues

15:05-16:05

K Chavda

Table Tennis

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Tues

15:05-16:45

J Clarke

Basketball

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Wed

15:05-16:30

R Davies

Band

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Wed

15:05-16:00

I Cain / V Jackson

Creative Club

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Wed

15:15-16:30

P Lizzimore

Creative Club

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Wed

15:15-16:30

B Aim

Drum Club

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Wed

Break 2

I Cain

Fitness

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Wed

15:05-16:15

L Wood

GCSE French Clinic

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Wed

Break 1

C Manning / M Lostau

Manga Club

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Wed

After School

B Rose

Model UN Committee

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Wed

15:15-16:00

F Rahman

Music GCSE Support

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Wed

After School

I Cain / V Jackson

Netball

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Wed

15:05-16:15

S Keyworth

Netball

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Wed

15:05-16:15

J Moore

Netball

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Wed

15:05-16:15

L Wood

Science Catch-Up

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Wed

Break 

V Amoah

Table Tennis

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Wed

15:05-16:45

J Clarke

Board Games

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Wed

15:05-16:05

J.Yates / W Cheng

University Physics Research

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Wed

 

M Tor

Urdu

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Wed

15:05-16:05

N Aziz

Futsal

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Thur

15:05-16:15

J Swaby

ECS Y7 Choir

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Thur

Break 2

I Cain

Fitness (Girls)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Thur

15:05-16:05

F Ahmed

Science Catch-Up

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Thur

Break 

V Amoah

Table Tennis

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Thur

15:05-16:45

J Clarke

Urdu

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Thur

15:05-16:05

N Aziz

Band

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Fri

15:05-16:00

I Cain

Basketball

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Fri

15:05-16:30

R Davies

Craft

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Fri

Break 1

B Rose

Fitness (Multi Gym)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Fri

15:05-16:15

M Rose / M Hussain

French Conversation & Vocabulary

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Fri

Break 2

P Rattan

GCSE Portuguese

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Fri

15:30-16:30

M Lostau

Science Catch-Up

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 Fri

Break 

V Amoah

Science Star Crest Award - Bronze

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Fri

15:05-16:05

K Chavda

Speed Chess

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Fri

Break 2

J.Yates / W Cheng

GCSE French Speaking Practice

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Appointment Only

 

C Manning